Protestors of the Status Quo are Demanding Answers.
[…] What does Minnesota law say about Intentional Killing, of someone in police custody–by the police? Why did an officer use deadly force on an handcuffed, unarmed man?
We do know that the Murder charge for George Floyd’s killer, ex-officer Derek Chauvin has been “upgraded” in severity from Murder in the Third Degree, to Murder in the Second–with the potential to reach First Degree Murder if facts relative to premeditation are uncovered.
Yet, the most serious charge currently filed against Chauvin, is the Second Degree Murder charge, which under Minnesota can be found in,
Section 609.19 Murder in the Second Degree, which states as follows:
Subdivision 1. Intentional murder:
Whoever does either of the following is guilty of murder in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years:
(1) causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation;
Looking at the facts presented and the clear meaning of the statute, Chauvin could be found guilty if it is determined that he had the “intent” to cause death, without the need to premeditate the killing.